Privacy policy

AIDOS ACCOUNTING LIMITED

Why we hold your personal data:

 

Aidos Accounting respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data in its role as Accountant, for the proper handling of all matters relating to your accounts, including its administration and management, calculating your tax.

The legal basis for our use of your personal data will generally be one of the following:

 

a)    We need to process your personal data to satisfy our legal obligation as Accountant.

b)    We need to process your personal data for the legitimate interests of: administering and managing your accounts and liabilities under it.

 

What personal data we hold and how we obtain it:

The types of personal data we hold and process about you can include:

 

Contact details, including name, address, telephone numbers and email address.

Identifying details, includes date of birth, National Insurance Number.

Information that is used to calculate and assess your eligibility for tax, (ie, tax payment or refund).

Financial information relevant to the calculation of your tax liabilities.

Information about your family, dependants, or personal circumstances, for example, marital status.

We obtain all of our personal information directly from you, or we may obtain some information from Companies House or past Employer (for example what tax you have paid through your PAYE job).

 

We will only process your personal data where necessary to ensure we carry out our duties to you (our client).

Where you have provided us with personal data about other individuals, such as family members, dependants.

 

How we will use your personal data:

We may use this data to deal will all matters relating to your Accounts, including its administration. This can include the processing of your personal data for all of the following purposes:

 

To contact you.

To speak to HMRC on your behalf.

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations as Accountant.

To respond to queries from you and others that contact us on your behalf.

 

Organisations that we may share your personal data with:

 

Where requested, or if we consider that it is reasonably required, we may also provide your personal data to government bodies and dispute resolution and law enforcement organisations, including the courts, The Pension Regulator, The Pensions Ombudsman, The Pension Protection Fund and Her Majesty‘s Revenue & Customs (HMRC). They may then use the data to carry out their legal functions.

 

How long we will keep your personal data:

 

We will only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to fulfil the purposes identified above.  In practice this means that we will retain your data for a longer period to comply with our legal regulatory obligations.

 

Your rights:

 

You have the right to access and obtain a copy of the personal data that the Company holds about you and to ask the Company to correct your personal data if there are any errors or it is out of date.  In some circumstances you may have a right to ask the Company to restrict the processing of such data.

 

You can obtain further information about these rights from the Information Commissioner’s Office at: www.ico.gov.uk or via their telephone helpline (0303 123 1113).

 

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing your personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with Aidos Accounting Ltd.

 

Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be updated on this page and will supersede this version of our Policy. We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes in our Policy. But, to be on the safe side, we request that you read this document each time you use our website to ensure that this Policy still meets with your approval.

 

Telephone: 01892 576310

Email: info@aidos.co.uk